Undergraduate Admission Requirements

Credits

Earned or attempted 12 credits at a post-secondary institution.

Age

In order to be admitted into are institution, the applicant must be 21 years of age or older.

Work Experience

Two years of work experience are needed.

Desire

Desire to learn and succeed is important in order to achieve your goals.

Applicants who do not meet the previously mentioned admissions requirements, may be admitted to the Puente (Bridge) Program; a university level transition program. For additional information please refer to our catalogs.

Additional Information

Applicants that do not meet one or more of the above - mentioned requirements can apply for admission as a regular student. They will be interviewed by the Campus Director (or his designated representative). The Director or his authorized representative will determine if the applicant can be admitted in the regular accelerated format, conditioned upon enrolling in the Puente support services program. This program is designed specifically to help the applicant acquire the needed skills to be successful in the regular accelerated program. Additional requirements may apply to specific academic programs including but not limited to High School GPA.

All students enrolled in this program will take up to 25 credits before transitioning to the regular accelerated (55 or 8 week) format. Students must take 16 credits of language courses and 9 credits in general education courses that may include 3 credits in Humanities, 3 credits of Computer Sciences, and 3 credits of Introduction of University Life.

VISA I-20 Process Required Documents

New F1 Student

Admission Process Completed

The General Admission Process must be completed.

Declaration of Financial Support

The Declaration of Financial Support Form (with or without sponsor) must be filled and signed.

Bank Letterhead

A bank letterhead certifying that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of tuition and living expenses.

Copy of Passport

A copy of your unexpired passport must be provided.

I-134

The I-134 Form, Affidavit of Support must be provided.

Copy of I-94

The I-94 Arrival/Departure Record lists your entry date, port of entry, and visa status in which you were admitted to the U.S.

 

Transfer F1 Student

Transfer F1 Applicants are required to go through the same admission process as F-1 students. There are additional requirements and documents that must be provided for International Transfer Students.

  • Copy of Passport with its expiration date
  • Transfer-In form completed
  • Copy of previous college information (USA)
  • Copy of Previous I-20 with its expiration date
  • Copy of Previous VISA F1 with its expiration date
English